Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

By registering as a customer with Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited, by providing your personal information, using Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited premises and/or by using the website, you explicitly consent to Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited processing and disclosing your personal information for the purposes set out below within this notice, or as otherwise provided in accordance with Sheffield Sports Stadium rules.  If you wish to qualify, vary, modify or limit your consent in relation to marketing communications or in circumstances where any processing of your data is likely to cause damage or distress or such other circumstances as the Law allows then you may do so by notifying us.  If you do not agree with these terms, you should not patronise Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited or use its website.

INTRODUCTION

Sheffield Sports Stadium. Registration No 707406.  Its address is Penistone Road, Sheffield S6 2DE

Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited is regulated and licensed by the UK Gambling Commission and holds an Operating Licence.  Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited is a Data Controller registered with the Information Commissioner Z7426002.

We want our guests and website users (‘you’) to know that we are just as concerned as you are about the privacy of any personal information that you may choose to provide to us (‘Personal Information’).  Personal Information is information relating to you from which you can be identified and may include your name and address, date of birth, nationality, contact details, email address, financial details including payment card details, and SENSE / voluntary self-exclusion information. Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited business practices that involve the use of Personal Information are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  In this Privacy Policy and Fair Processing Notice (‘Notice’), we want not only to advise you of your rights but also explain how we respect them.

Any Personal Information you provide to us is subject to the terms of this notice and the terms and conditions contained in the Stadium Rules.

By using Sheffield Sports Stadium premises and/or by using the website you permit the collection, processing, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as outlined below and you agree to this notice (‘Notice’).  We are not generally obliged to keep records of such data, save as required by law or regulations.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process Personal Information about you for the purposes of promoting our goods or services, to maintain our accounts and records, and to support and manage our staff, including for the purposes of administration, customer services, marketing and/or carrying out appropriate compliance, security and/or financial checks.

We may collect and process Personal Information about you in circumstances including, but not limited to, the following;

  • You provide personal Information (such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers and email address) when making a booking, using a promotional ticket, completing a comment card, entering a competition or subscribing to a promotion and/or providing up to date personal details or identification.
  • Personal Information may be collected about you when we verify your identity, personal details and conduct security and/or compliance checks.
  • Personal Information may also be collected when you contact us for any reason, communicate with us on our website and/or request to receive services or information.
  • We may ask you for information if you complain or report any problems and/or are in dispute with us.
  • Details of your visits to our Stadium and/or our website, and the resources that you access online may be recorded, including but not limited to, communication data, transaction data and due diligence data, where this is required for our own billing, compliance, security, financial or marketing purposes or otherwise.
  • To ensure a good quality of service we may monitor and record any communication that you have with us in writing, by telephone or by electric mail. You should be aware that email is not encrypted to / from Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited.  Any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

 

CONSENT

By providing your Personal Information, using Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited premises or facilities or using the website and/or making a booking or registering for or participating in a promotional offer, you consent to Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited collecting, processing and/or disclosing your personal Information as set out in this ‘Notice’ and, in accordance with the Stadium Rules.

If you wish to qualify, vary or withdraw your consent in relation to marketing communications or in circumstances where any processing of your data is likely to cause damage or distress or such other circumstances as the law allows, then you may do so by providing us with reasonable notice in writing by email to DPA.officer@asleisure.co.uk or by mail for the attention of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) to Sheffield Sports Stadium, Penistone Road, Sheffield S6 2DE.

You can unsubscribe via the link included in any marketing email that we send or reply with STOP to any SMS that is sent to you.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

When we use your personal information for any other purpose described in this policy, we will rely on a legal condition known as ‘legitimate interests’. It is our legitimate interest to collect and utilise your personal data to effectively manage our business and improve our services by contacting you about our events and products.

PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT

Certain data collections, processing and sharing of Personal Information is necessary for Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited to provide you with services and for the purposes of ensuring compliance with applicable laws and regulations.  If you qualify, vary or withdraw your consent to the collection, processing and/or sharing of such necessary information, in many case(s) Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited will be unable to provide you with services.

 

CLOSED CIRCUIT TELEVISION (CCTV)

CCTV is used throughout the stadium premises and surrounding area for maintaining the security of the premises and for preventing and investigating crime and regulatory breaches.  It may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties.  The Personal Information collected and processed about you may therefore include visual images, personal appearance and behaviour.

 

EVENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

The information you supply via event management system will be entered into a digital filing system and will only be accessed by authorised persons of Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited.

The information will be retained by Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited and will only be used for the purposes of (a) the identification of those entering our premises (b) summary information for statistical and audit purposes and (c) to ensure compliance with any regulatory requirements.  By supplying such information, you consent to Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited storing the information for the stated purposes.

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED

We take the security of your personal Information very seriously and will only use it in accordance with this ‘Notice’ and, if applicable, the ‘Rules’.  Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited will process your Personal information in order to allow you access and make use of our Stadium and the website, to allow you to participate in the services offered, to promote our goods and services, to administer your account, to maintain our accounts and records, to support and manage our staff, to monitor usage and levels and the quality of service we provide, to carry out all necessary enquiries and/or investigations, including but not limited to appropriate identity, credit, compliance, security and/or financial checks, to verify information provided by you or about you and to inform you from time to time about products and services that we consider may interest you and for related purposes.

Explicit consent to marketing use: by providing consent for purposes of marketing, you have given Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited explicit consent to use your personal information for this purpose or permit marketing use: your personal information may be used for marketing purposes.  You do not have to agree to this.  If you object to the use of your personal data for this purpose, you can immediately not ‘opt in’ at the point of registration therefore ‘opting out’.  You may ‘opt out’ or withdraw your consent for us to process your information for this purpose thereafter, by informing the Management team and/or a member of the Reception team at any time.  Alternatively, you may contact Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited by any means provided within the Privacy Policy and Fair Processing Notice.

Upon receiving your decision to ‘opt out’ or your ‘withdrawal of consent’, Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited will, as soon as reasonably practicably after receiving your request, remove your contact details from its marketing database.  If you have already provided your details to a third party, or we have so with your consent, you may have to contact the third party directly to ensure your contact details are removed from their database, as we do not control third party databases.

All rights in the manner of recording your Personal Information held by Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited, including copyright and database rights shall remain its property.

Telephone calls relating to users may be recorded and may be actively monitored for the purposes of compliance, security and/or customer services.  All users hereby consent to such monitoring.

Telephone recordings are held for a period of six months and are then archived. This recording system is compliant with the security measures identified in the GDPR regulations and also the Data Security Policy

The system is provided by Tollring. Their privacy policy can be viewed at- http://www.tollring.com/data-protection-policy/

 

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE STORED

The Personal Information we collect from you will not be stored outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this ‘Notice’.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Where necessary or required, we may share your personal Information with;

  • Credit reference agencies
  • Authorised service providers
  • The Gambling Commission or other regulatory/governmental authorities
  • Complaint adjudicators / alternative resolution bodies
  • Law enforcement or other businesses for the purpose of prevention or detection of crime, apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • Any affiliate or related company or any subsidiary or parent undertaking as defined by section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006
  • In the event that Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited sells or buys any business or assets, the prospective buyer or seller, of such business or assets.

In the event that Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, Personal Information held by Sheffield Sports Stadium may be one of those transferred assets.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed or shared in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including a statutory duty or court order of any court of competent jurisdiction), in order to enforce or apply our ‘Rules’ and/or any other agreement or obligation owed to us, and/or in order to protect the rights, property and/or safety and security of Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited, guests, users or others.

 

LIABILITY

You agree not to hold Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited liable for information released to third parties or used by Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited in accordance with this ‘Notice’ and, where applicable, the ‘Rules’.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may at any time request a copy of your Personal Information held by Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited in accordance with subject access rules in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you, under the ‘Right of Access’, Article 15, subject to certain statutory exceptions and limitations.  In compliance with the GDPR, we will provide the information requested to which you are entitled promptly and no later than 30 calendar days from receipt of the request.

However, the period of compliance may be extended by a further two months.  This is in cases where the requests are complex or multiple.

In such an instance, you will be informed within one month of the receipt of the request and an explanation as to why the extension is necessary.

Any access request is free, although in some cases a reasonable fee may be charged.  This is when a request unfounded or if it is made excessively or repetitively.

A fee may be charged when more copies are required for the same information.

The fee will be based purely on the administrative cost associated with providing the information.

The Right to erasure, to withdraw consent, to rectification and the Right to lodge a complaint in accordance with your freedoms and rights, shall be processed in accordance with your rights unless there are legal grounds/exceptions relied upon as granted to the United Kingdom under GDPR derogations.  These rights may be exercised at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) in writing by email to DPA.officer@asleisure.co.uk or by mail, for the attention of the DPO to the Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited address.

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited reserves the right to update, change or supplement this ‘Notice’ at any time including altering the types of Personal Information that may be collected, processed or shared and/or the purposes for which Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited may do so.  In the event that Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited considers it appropriate to make any such change, you will be informed of those changes by Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited updates to the ‘Notice’ which will be posted on our website and within internal literature made available to you on entry to and within Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited notices and leaflets.

Your continued use of the website and/or the stadium premises will constitute acceptance of those changes.

 

CONTACT US

Questions, complaints, comments and requests regarding this ‘Notice’ are welcomed and should be made;

Via the corporate website; www.owlertonstadium.co.uk

By post to;

The Data Protection Officer (DPO), Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited, Penistone Road, Sheffield, S6 2DE.

By email to;

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) at DPA.officer@asleisure.co.uk

 

To further query your rights regarding your personal information, to lodge a complaint, raise a concern about how your complaint has been handled and or appeal against any decision made following your complaint, in accordance with your rights, you may contact the supervisory authority directly.  The supervisory authority is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO); http://ico.org.uk/

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This ‘Notice’ and any dispute arising out of or in connection with it shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.  You agree that irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales in respect of any such dispute.  You agree that you may not bring proceedings against Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited in any jurisdiction other than the England and Wales.

Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited may bring proceedings against you in the Courts of England and Wales and/or any other court with jurisdiction.  To the extent permitted by law, Sheffield Sports Stadium Limited may take concurrent proceedings in any number of jurisdictions.

 

 

  •  

     

  •  

     

  •  

     

  •  

     

  •  

     

  •  

     

  •  

     

  •  

     

  •  

     

THE VENUE

CORPORATE HOSPITALITY & VENUE HIRE FROM BUSINESS MEETINGS TO WEDDINGS.

ENQUIRE