Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out the procedures Owlerton Stadium has in place in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of information you may provide or we may collect via this website and accompanying booking service (together, the “Website”).

 

 

  • Your consent

    By using this Website, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and whenever you submit information via this Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

     

  • Active collection of information

    Some areas of the Website require you to actively submit information in order for you to make bookings. Some of this information may be personal (namely, information that can identify you, such as your name, address or phone number). We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us. You confirm that you will only enter information about yourself and that such information is true.

     

  • Passive collection of information

    We may collect and process anonymous information about your visit to this Website, such as some of the pages you visit and some of the searches you perform. Such information is used by us to help us improve the contents of the site and to compile, for internal market research purposes, aggregate statistics about individuals using it.

    This kind of anonymous information can be obtained by our use of “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies in three ways:

    (a) “per-session cookies” are used while you are visiting the Website to keep track of your progress through the booking process. These do not store any personal information and are deleted when you close your web browser;
    (b) “auto logon cookies” store some personal information in order to allow you to log on automatically; and
    (c) “looker cookies” store historic data about your visits to our Website and allow us to personalise your shopping experience and make recommendations to you about products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

     

  • Use of information collected

    Your personal information submitted to us is used for operational purposes, for example, logging your booking, processing payments or confirming orders.

     

  • Sharing of information

    We do not share your information with third party service providers.

     

  • Security

    We take the security of your data very seriously. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998. We will not pass on your details to any other company with the exception of any other companies within the A&S Leisure Group. Your personal data will be stored in the United Kingdom. However, we may, from time to time wish to alert you to offers that we feel you may be interested in receiving. You will be asked if you want to receive this information via an ‘opt in’ box.

     

  • Links to third party Internet sites

    This Website may contain links to other sites. By clicking on these, you will leave this Website and this Privacy Policy will not apply to your use of any other sites.

     

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

    There may be developments in how we use your data. All such developments will be notified to you by updating this Privacy Policy.

     

  • Access to personal information

    You have the right as an individual to find out what personal information we hold about you and to request that we correct any errors in your personal information. Also, you may request that we do not use your personal information.

     

  • Registered users

    Your account is meant for your individual use only. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account details, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account (including where your account is used by another person).

THE VENUE

CORPORATE HOSPITALITY & VENUE HIRE FROM BUSINESS MEETINGS TO WEDDINGS.

ENQUIRE